Login/Register

Actor: Kawarazaki Gonjūrō I (初代河原崎権十郎: 9/1852 to 2/1869)

Alternate names:
Danju (poetry name - 團洲)
Shisen (poetry name - 紫扇)
Kawarazaki Chōjūrō III (三代目河原崎長十郎: 1/1845 to 9/1852)
Ichikawa Danjūrō IX (九代目市川 團十郞: July 1874 to September 1903)
Kawarazaki Gonnosuke VII (七代目河原崎権之助: 3/1869 to September 1873)
Ichikawa Jukai II (poetry name - 二代目市川寿海)
Ichikawa Sanshō (poetry name - 市川三升)
Kawarazaki Sanshō (河原崎三升: September 1873 to July 1874)

Lifetime: 1838 - 1903

Related links:

Biography:

Born in Edo in 1838, the fifth son of Ichikawa Danjūrō VII, but his mother was not the actor legal wife. He was adopted by Kawarasaki Gonnosuke VI. The family name can be spelled either as 'Kawarasaki' or 'Kawarazaki'.

This actor held this name from 9/1852 to 2/1869. His great-great-great-great-grandfather was Ichikawa Danjūrō I (1660-1704). His great-great-great grandfather was Ichikawa Ebizō II (aka Danjūrō II - 1688-1758). His great-great-grandfather was Ichikawa Ebizō III (Danjūrō IV - 1711-78). His grand father was Ichikawa Hakuen I (aka Danjūrō V - 1741-1806). His father was Ichikawa Danjūrō VII (aka Ebizō V - 1791-1859).

****

Individuals and fan clubs lobbied to get Gonjūrō I named Danjūrō IX according to Christine Guth.

[*****]