Login/Register

Actor: Ichimura Uzaemon XIII (十三代目市村羽左衛門)

Alternate names:
Baikō (poetry name - 梅幸)
Kakitsu (poetry name - 家橘)
Ichimura Kakitsu IV (四代目市村家橘)
Onoe Kikugorō V (五代目尾上菊五郎)
Ichimura Kurōemon (市村九郎右衛門)

Lifetime: 1844 - 1903

Related links: [Lyon Collection - Ichimura Kakitsu IV};

Biography:

This actor held this name from 1/1851 to the spring of 1863.

This actor held the name Kikugorō V from 8/1868 until his death in February 1903. He was born to be on the stage. One of his grandfathers was Onoe Kikugorō III (三代目尾上菊五郎: 1784-1849), who is represented in the Lyon Collection by over 25 prints, and the other grandfather was Ichimura Uzaemon XI (十一代目市村羽左衛門: 1791-1820).

Kikugorō V was born on the 4th day of the 6th lunar month of 1844 and died on February 18, 1903.

Onoe Kikugorō V belonged to the triumvirate of stars who dominated the Kabuki world during the Meiji era (the two others were Ichikawa Danjūrō IX and Ichikawa Sadanji I). He created with Kawatake Mokuami a new genre called zangirimono.

Onoe Kikugorō V's best roles: Benten Kozō Kikunosuke ("Shiranami Gonin Otoko"), Kataoka Naojirō ("Naozamurai"), Kamiyui Shinza ("Tsuyu Kosode Mukashi Hachijō"), Saitō Bettō Sanemori ("Sanemori Monogatari"), Satō Tadanobu/the fox Genkurō ("Yoshitsune Sembon Zakura"), Gosho no Gorozō ("Soga Moyō Tateshi no Goshozome"), Hayano Kampei ("Kanadehon Chūshingura"), Masaoka ("Meiboku Sendai Hagi"), Oiwa/Kohei/Yomoshichi ("Tōkaidō Yotsuya Kaidan").

Onoe Kikugorō V gathered his favourite dance-dramas in a collection named shinko engeki jûsshu: "Rakan", "Kodera no Neko" (these 2 items were performed for the first time by his grandfather Onoe Kikugorō III), "Tsuchi Gumo", "Ibaraki", "Hitotsuya", "Modoribashi", "Kikujidō" and "Hagoromo". His son Onoe Kikugorō VI completed later on the collection by adding "Migawari Zazen" and "Osakabe Hime".

"He succeeded to the headship of the Onoe family, ranked with the ninth Danjūrō, and in some respects surpassed him. It was in drama of everyday life that Kikugorō most excelled, the sentimental and realistic having the greatest appeal for him." (Zoë Kincaid in Kabuki, the Popular Stage of Japan.)

****

"Onoe Kikugorō V began acting in a series of contemporary plays, dressed in daily kimono or Western clothes and with his hair cut Western fashion (the origin of zangirimono, or the so-called “cropped-hair plays”), in the late 19th century."

Quoted from: Enclyclopedia Britannica online.