Login/Register

Artist: Utagawa Kuniteru II (二代目歌川国輝)

Alternate names:
Ichiyōsai (go - 一曜斎)
Ichiyūsai (go - 一雄斎)
Kunitsuna II (go - 国綱ニ代)
Sadashige (go - 貞重)
Yōsai (go - 曜斎)
Yamada Kunijirō (family name - 山田国次郎)

Lifetime: 1830 - 1874

Related links:

Biography:

Roberts gives the birth year as 1829. "Pupil of Kunisada. Depicted the manners and sights of the late Tokugawa and early Meiji ages, particularly the early industrial scenes."

Collections:

There are two Kuniteru II triptychs in the Pushkin Museum in Russia; the British Museum; the Victoria and Albert Museum; the Rijksmuseum; the Museum für angewandte Kunst, Vienna; the musée Guimet; the Art Institute of Chicago; the Los Angeles County Museum; the Freer/Sackler Galleries; the Philadelphia Museum of Art; the Achenbach Foundation; the Chazen Museum of Art; the Walters Art Museum; the Harvard Art Museums; the Library of Congress; the Mead Art Museum, Amherst; the Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art; Waseda University; the Tokyo Metropolitan Library; and numerous prints in the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston.

Publishers he worked with:

In 1867 Kuniteru and Kunichika designed a print series for Kagaya Kichiemon; Kuniteru worked for Etsuka in 1866; for Minatoya Kohei in 1852; for Aritaya Seiemon in 1853; for Yamadaya Shōjirō in 1858; for Sagamiya Tōkichi in 1859, 1861 and 1863-64; for Maruya Jinpachi in 1863; for Hanabusaya Bunzō in 1865; or Maruya Heijirō in 1867; for Daikokuya Heikichi in 1860, 1862 and 1864-68; for Kikuya Ichibei in 1863; for Ebiya Rinnosuke in 1863 and 1865; for Kobayashi Tetsujirō in 1865; for Ōhashiya Yashichi in 1867; for Iseya Kanekichi in 1865; for Yamamotoya Heikichi in 1868; for Enshūya Matabei in 1869; for Masudaya Ginjirō in 1867; for Wakasaya Yoichi in 1873; for Tsujiokaya Kamekichi in 1874; and for Tsujiokaya Bunsuke in 1858 and 1874.