Login/Register

Actor: Suketakaya Takasuke II (二代目助高屋高助)

Alternate names:
Sawamura Kimpei I (初代澤村金平)
Sawamura Shirogorō I (初代澤村四郎五郎)
Suketakaya Shirogorō (助高屋四郎五郎)
Ichikawa Yaozō III (三代目市川八百蔵)
Segawa Yūjirō I (初代瀬川雄次郎)

Lifetime: 1747 - 1818

Related links: Kabuki21; [Kabuki theater terms};

Biography:

Suketakaya Takasuke II (助高屋高助) was a talented actor, trained by very different masters, like Segawa Kikunojō II, the best Edo onnagata, or Ichikawa Danjūrō V, the master of aragoto. Wajitsu was his field of excellence.

This actor was born n 1747 and died on the 13th day of the 12th lunar month of 1818.

The kanji for Ichikawa Yaozō III is 市川八百蔵.

[More information will be added later.]