Login/Register

Actor: Nakamura Matsue IV (四代目中村松江)

Alternate names:
Nakamura Baika I (初代中村梅花)
Nakamura Tamanosuke I (初代中村玉之助)
Nakamura Umesuke I (初代中村梅助)

Lifetime: 1814 - 1835

Related links: Kabuki21;

Biography:

Born in 1814. He started his career as the adopted son of Nakamura Utaemon III, who gave him the name of Nakamura Tamanosuke. He made his first stage appearance in the 1st lunar month of 1816, in Ōsaka at the Kado no Shibai, performing as a koyaku actor. Then, he joined a kodomo shibai troupe in Ōsaka and took the name of Nakamura Umesuke. He took the name of Nakamura Baika I in the 1st lunar month of 1831, becoming both a zamoto and a wakaonnagata actor, producing the new year drama "Keisei Shigeshige Yawa" at the Naka no Shibai. He finally took the name of Nakamura Matsue IV in the 1st lunar month of 1835, playing at the Kado no Shibai the roles of Princess Sakura and Osuwa in the new year drama "Keisei Iriai Zakura". He did not hold this name for a long time for he died the following month, the 15th of the 2nd lunar month of 1835.