Login/Register

Actor: Nakamura Utaemon V (五代目中村歌右衛門)

Alternate names:
Nakamura Fukusuke IV (四代目中村福助)
Nakamura Kotarō I (初代中村児太郎)
Nakamura Shikan V (五代目中村芝翫)

Lifetime: 1865 - 1940

Related links: Kabuki21;

Biography:

This actor held this name from November 1911 to September 1940. He was born on the 29th day of the 12th month, 1865 and died September 12, 1940. He was the adopted son of Nakamura Shikan IV (1831-99). His sons were Nakamura Fukusuke V (1900-33) and Nakamura Utaemon VI (1917-2001).

****

"Nakamura Utaemon V was one of the best onnagata actors of the first half of the twentieth century. He was the first in this prestigious line of actors to focus on female roles but kept on performing important male roles belonging to the line, like the king of thieves Ishikawa Goemon ("Sanmon"). One of his best roles was Lady Yodo (Yodogimi) in several Shinkabuki dramas written for him. He gathered them from 1921 in a special collection of plays, which was called Yodogimishû and included "Kiri Hitoha", "Hototogisu Kojô no Rakugetsu", "Yodogimi", "Daigo no Haru", "Ôsakajô" or "Yodogimi Odawara Jin". His others best roles are Princess Yaegaki ("Jusshukô"), Princess Toki ("Kamakura Sandaiki"), Masaoka ("Meiboku Sendai Hagi"), Agemaki ("Sukeroku") and Tonase ("Kanadehon Chûshingura"). In his latter years, he terribly suffered because of lead poisoning."

The above information is quoted directly from Kabuki21.

****

Utaemon V was the author of Kabuki no Kata ('Kabuki Forms' - 歌舞伎の型).