Login/Register

Actor: Onoe Baikō VI (六代目尾上梅幸)

Alternate names:
Onoe Einosuke I (初代尾上栄之助)
Onoe Eizaburō V (五代目尾上栄三郎)

Lifetime: 1870 - 1934

Related links: Kabuki21;

Biography:

Baikō VI was born on the 15th day of the 10th lunar month of 1870 and died on November 8, 1934. This actor held this name from March 1903 to November 1934. His birth father was Onoe Chōjirō, but he was adopted by Onoe Kikugorō V (1844-1903).

Onoe Baikō VI was one of the best onnagata of the Meiji, Taishō and the first years of the Shōwa eras. He costarred stage giants like Onoe Kikugorō V, Kataoka Nizaemon XI, Matsumoto Kōshirō VII or Onoe Kikugorō VI. The duo Onoe Baikō VI-Ichimura Uzaemon XV was extremely popular.

"Baikō, following the traditions of the Onoe family, for he is the grandson of the third Kikugorō, and was adopted by the fifth, is clever in the weird, and never pleases so much as when he plays an unearthly woman, ghost, or demon. He is particularly successful as a woman of the people, but it is as a dancer that he has endeared himself to all Tōkyō. The grace of his movements, the power of suggestion in his descriptive dances, fill all who witness them with admiration." (Zoë Kincaid in Kabuki, the Popular Stage of Japan)

****

Baikō VI wrote Onnagata no Gaidan ('Onnagata Art Discussions' - 女形の芸談).