Login/Register

Publisher: Tsuruya Kinsuke (鶴屋金助)

Alternate names:
Sōkakudō (firm name - 雙鶴堂)
Tsurukin (seal name - 鶴金)
Iijima Kinsuke (family name - 飯島金助)

Lifetime: circa 1797 - 1824

Related links: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston - a Kikumaro key block print; Museum of Fine Arts, Boston - Hokusai ca. 1806; Museum of Fine Arts, Boston - Utamaro; Museum of Fine Arts, Boston - Toyohiro; Museum of Fine Arts, Boston - Eizan; Museum of Fine Arts, Boston - Kunimitsu; Museum of Fine Arts, Boston - Utamaro II; Museum of Fine Arts, Boston - Kunisada;

Biography:

Edo print publisher (Marks 554). Artists published by this house include Eisen, Eizan, Hokusai, Kunihisa, Kunimitsu, Kuninao, Kunisada, Shuntei, Toyohiro, Toyokuni I, Toyokuni II, Tsukimaro, Utamaro and Utamaro II.

Toyokuni I and Kunihisa were both published by this house. That is why we have chosen to highlight their names in bold type above.

****

We also have a question: If Toyokuni I died in 1825 how can Marks claim that this house published the works of Toyokuni II if their last year in operation was 1824?