Login/Register

Actor: Arashi Rikaku II (二代目嵐璃珏)

Alternate names:
Kakō (poetry name)
Rikaku (poetry name)
Arashi Ichitarō I (初代嵐市太郎)
Arashi Yoshisaburō II (二代目嵐芳三郎)

Lifetime: 1812 - 1864

Related links: Kabuki21; [Kabuki theater terms};

Biography:

This actor held this name from 11/1831 to his death in 7/1864. Among his adopted sons were Arashi Rikaku III aka Ichikawa Gonjūrō (1848-1904), Arashi Yoshisaburō III and Arashi Jūbē (the father of Arashi Yoshisaburō IV - 1872-1912).

He started acting as a student of Arashi Kichisaburō II (1769-1821) who gave him the name Arashi Ichitarō I. When his teacher died he continued his education under the tutelage of Arashi Kitsusaburō II (1788-1837).

****

Rikaku II was born in Osaka in 1812 and died on the 14th day of the 7th lunar month of 1864.

Arashi Rikaku II was a talented Kamigata actor, able to play almost any kind of tachiyaku roles, either in jidaimono or sewamono dramas. He also performed occasionally onnagata roles and his best one was Shizuka Gozen in the classic "Yoshitsune Sembon Zakura". He was an amazing dancer and excelled in hengemono dances. He popularized in Edo the dance "Ayatsuri Sambasō", which is still nowadays somehow associated to Kamigata.