Login/Register

Actor: Bandō Shūka I (初代坂東しうか)

Alternate names:
Shūka (poetry name)
Bandō Tamanosuke I (初代坂東玉之助)
Bandō Tamasaburō I (初代坂東玉三郎)

Lifetime: 1813 - 1855

Related links: Kabuki21;

Biography:

This actor held this name from 11/1839 to 11/1854. He had been adopted in ca. 1824 by Bandō Mitsugorō III (三代目坂東三津五郎: 1775-1831) who gave him the stage name Bandō Tamanosuke. His birth father was Tachibanaya Jisuke, an accounting manager at the Ichimuraza. Shuka I's son was Bandō Mitsugorō VI (1846-1873), but he also adopted Bandō Minosuke IV (1831-72).

He was born in Edo in 1813 and died on the 6th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1855.

Bandō Shūka I was an outstanding onnagata, who developped excellent diction and personal acting techniques. His forte were courageous and wild-spirited female roles. His fame in Edo between 1840 and 1854 was as high as his tachiyaku stage partner Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII.

[His] best roles: Okaru ("Kanadehon Chūshingura"), Yae ("Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami"), Agemaki ("Sukeroku"), Shizuka Gozen ("Yoshitsune Sembon Zakura"), the ama Narukami ("Onna Narukami") and Ohan ("Katsuragawa Renri no Shigarami").

[He] received posthumously the name of Bandō Mitsugorō V and his son, who was Bandō Mitsugorō V, became Bandō Mitsugorō VI.

This information was taken directly from Kabuki21.