Login/Register

Actor: Ichimura Takenojō V (五代目市村竹之丞)

Alternate names:
Kakitsu (poetry name)
Ichimura Kakitsu III (三代目市村家橘)
Ichimura Kamenosuke (市村亀之助)
Ichimura Toyomatsu (市村豊松)
Ichimura Uzaemon XII (十二代目市村羽左衛門)

Lifetime: 1812 - 1851

Related links: Kabuki21; [Kabuki theater terms};

Biography:

This actor held this name 1/1851 to 8/1851. His father was Ichimura Uzaemon XI (1791-1820). His sons were Onoe Kikugorō V (1844-1903) and Bandō Kakitsu I (1847-93). His grandsons were Onoe Kikugorō VI (1885-1945) and Bandō Hikosaburō VI (1886-1938). His great-grandsons were Ichimura Uzaemon XVII (1906-2001) and Onoe Kurōemon II (1922-2004). His great-great grandsons are and were Nakamura Kanzaburō XVIII (1955-2012), Bandō Hikosaburō VIII (born 1943), Ichimura Manjirō II (born 1949) and Kawarazaki Gonjūrō IV (born 1954). There are even more great-great-great grandsons: Nakamura Kankurō VI (born 1981), Nakamura Shichinosuke II (born 1983), Bandō Kamesaburō V (born 1976), Bandō Kametoshi (born 1978), Onoe Ukon II (born 1992), Ichimura Takematsu VI (born 1990) and Ichimura Hikaru (born 1994).

Ichimura Takenojō V was both a talented tachiyaku actor and the dynamic zamoto of the Ichimuraza. The excesses of his lifestyle were famous. He went for example on pilgrimage at the temple dedicated to the deity Fudō Myōō in Narita in 1847, bringing with him a band of forty guests (actors, musicians, courtesans, taiko mochi and ... hairdressers). They feasted for 10 days and he generously spent around 1,200 ryō, more than one year of salary for a top-ranking actor!.

This actor was born in 1812 and died on the 20th day of the 8th lunar month of 1851.