Login/Register

Actor: Sawamura Sōjūrō III (三代目沢村宗十郎)

Alternate names:
Kōga (poetry name)
Shabaku (poetry name)
Shozan (poetry name)
Tosshi (poetry name)
Sawamura Tanosuke I (初代沢村田之助)

Lifetime: 1753 - 1801

Related links: Kabuki21; [Kabuki theater terms};

Biography:

This actor held this name from 11/1771 until his death on the 29th day in 3/1801. His father was Sawamura Sōjūrō II (1713-1770). His father-in-laws were Arashi Hinasuke I (1741-96) and Matsumoto Kōshirō IV (1737-1802). His brother was Suketakaya Takasuke II (1747-1818).

****

Sōjūrō III was born in 1753 and died on the 29th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1801.

Outstanding tachiyaku actor, Sawamura Sōjūrō III was equally popular in Edo and in the Kamigata cities. He was an excellent wagotoshi and jitsugotoshi. Budōgoto roles were also his forte.

His best roles: Gengobei ("Godairiki Koi no Fūjime"), Ōboshi Yuranosuke ("Kanadehon Chūshingura"), Ashikaga Yorikane ("Meiboku Sendai Hagi") and Soga Jūrō in numerous sogamono.