Login/Register

Actor: Bandō Hikosaburō V (五代目坂東彦三郎)

Alternate names:
Shinshi (poetry name)
Shinsui (poetry name)
Bandō Shinsui V (五代目坂東彦三郎)
Bandō Takesaburō I (初代坂東竹三郎)
Bandō Tsurunosuke I (初代坂東鶴之助)

Lifetime: 1832 - 1877

Related links: Kabuki21;

Biography:

Bandō Hikosaburō V held this name from 3/1856 to October 1877.

This actor was born in 1832 and died on October 13, 1877.

Bandō Hikosaburō V was an outstanding actor, able to play tachiyaku, onnagata or katakiyaku roles, in both jidaimono and sewamono. His forte were the great Gidayū Kyōgen roles.

Bandō Hikosaburō V, star of the first half of the Meiji era, had a strong artistic influence on Onoe Kikugorō V, the future star of the second half of the Meiji era. He unfortunately died too early, at the age of 45.

Bandō Hikosaburō V's best roles: Yuranosuke/Tonase/Kō no Moronō/Hayano Kampei Kampei ("Kanadehon Chūshingura"), Tadanobu/the fox Genkurō/Yasuke ("Yoshitsune Sembon Zakura"), Nuregami Chōgorō ("Futatsu Chōchō Kuruwa Nikki"), Nikki Danjō/Masaoka ("Meiboku Sendai Hagi").

His rivalry with Nakamura Shikan IV was one of the hottest in Kabuki history: "So nearly matched in ability were Shikan and Hikosaburō, with but two years' difference in their ages, that they were pitted against each other, and their patrons often indulged in fights over them. During a performance, when these actors were playing together, they came through the audience by way of the two hanamichi, the one to the right of the stage a mere footpath, that to the left a platform that was in reality a continuation of the stage proper. They quarrelled as to who should take the main hanamichi, and the dispute waxed so hot that they finally drew lots to settle the matter." (Zoë Kincaid in "Kabuki, the Popular Stage of Japan")