Login/Register

Actor: Ichikawa Sadanji I (初代市川左團次)

Alternate names:
Shōchō (poetry name - 松蔦)
Ichikawa Koyone I (初代市川小米)
Ichikawa Shōjaku (市川 升若)
Ichikawa Tatsuzō (市川辰蔵)

Lifetime: 1842 - 1904

Related links: Kabuki21;

Biography:

It should be noted that there were two Ichikawa Sadanji lines of actors. The first was from the 1740s, and this is Sadanji is from the newer, much later group.

This actor held this name from 1864 to August 1904. He was adopted by Ichikawa Kodanji IV (1812-66). His brothers were Nakamura Jusaburō III (1839-96) and Ichikawa Arajirō I (1850-1907).

Sadanji I was born on the 28th day of the 10th lunar month of 1842 and died on August 7, 1904.

Ichikawa Sadanji I belonged to the triumvirate of stars who dominated the Kabuki world during the Meiji era (the two others were Ichikawa Danjūrō IX and Onoe Kikugorō V). He was the leading actor of many shinkabuki dramas and worked on scripts written by authors who did not belong to the Kabuki world, like Matsui Shōō, or adapted contemporary popular novels, like Kōda Rohan's "Hige Otoko". His two most successful roles were Marubashi Chūya and Baba Saburobei in "Keian Taiheiki" and "Ōsakazuki".

"At first he was a poor actor, and gave no sign of a promising career. Mokuami, the playwright, assisted him greatly by providing him with new plays and furnishing him with advice, and so great was his advancement that he was able to hold his own with Danjūrō and Kikugorō" (Zoë Kincaid in "Kabuki, the Popular Stage of Japan")