Login/Register

Actor: Nakamura Nakazō III (三代目中村仲蔵)

Alternate names:
Jakushi (poetry name)
Maizuru (poetry name)
Shūjaku (poetry name)
Shūkaku (poetry name)
Nakamura Tsuruzō I (初代中村鶴蔵)

Lifetime: 1809 - 1886

Related links: Kabuki21;

Biography:

This actor held this name from 9/1865 until his last stage performance in June 1886.

Nakazō III was born in 1809 and died on December 24, 1886.

Nakamura Nakazō III was an outstanding supporting actor, excelling in katakiyaku and fukeyaku roles. He was also an excellent dancer. He transmitted his amazing knowledge of Kabuki to the rising stars Onoe Kikugorō V and Ichikawa Danjūrō IX. His most notable role was Kōmori Yasu in Segawa Jokō III's drama "Yowa Nasake Ukina no Yokogushi".

The actor debuted under the name Nakamura Tsuruzō I in 1818, and was known as such until he became Nakamura Nakazō III in 1865.