Login/Register

Actor: Ichikawa Ebizō V (五代目市川海老蔵)

Alternate names:
Hakuen (poetry name)
Jukai (poetry name)
Sanshō (poetry name)
Ichikawa Danjūrō VII (七代目市川 團十郎)
Ichikawa Hakuen II (二代目市川白猿)
Ichikawa Jukai I (初代市川壽海)
Hatagaya Jūzō (幡谷重蔵)
Naritaya Shichizaemon II (二代目成田屋七左衛門)
Ichikawa Shinnosuke I (初代市川新之助)

Lifetime: 1791 - 1859

Related links: Kabuki21;

Biography:

This actor held this name twice. Once from 1797 to 10/1800 and again from 3/1832 to 3/1859. His great-great-great-grandfather was Ichikawa Danjūrō I (1660-1704). His great-great-grandfather was Ichikawa Ebizō II (Danjūrō II) (1688-1758).

Ichikawa Ebizō V was an outstanding tachiyaku and the most popular actor of the nineteenth century. He was born in 1791 and died on the 23rd day of the 3rd lunar month of 1859.

****

In 1840 the Tempō reforms were instituted. Kabuki was no longer free to perform on temple grounds or at shrines. The three major theater companies in Edo were all moved to the same district. Actors' salaries were capped. Luxury goods and purchases were banned. Ebizō V was even punished for wearing real armor on stage during a performance. It was also made illegal to portray actors in woodblock prints and in illustrated fiction, kusazōshi.