Login/Register

Actor: Seki Sanjūrō II (二代目関三十郎)

Alternate names:
Kazan (poetry name - 歌山)
Arashi Sōtarō (嵐 宗太郎)
Nakamura Utasuke (中村歌助)
Seki Utasuke (関哥助)

Lifetime: 1786 - 1839

Related links: Kabuki21;

Biography:

Sanjūrō was born in Ōsaka in 1786 and died on the 28th day of the 9th lunar month of 1839. He used this name from 11/1807 until his death. He was the adopted son of Seki San'emon (1747-1808). His son was Seki Sōtarō. Sanjūrō's first master was Arashi Kichisaburo II (1769-1821) who gave him the stage name of Arashi Sōtarō. His early years were spent performing in minor theaters.

Seki Sanjūrō II was an amazing tachiyaku actor, who achieved fame for himself in both Edo and Kamigata during the Bunka, Bunsei and Tenpō eras. He was short-sized but he had great presence on stage. His field of excellence was wajitsu.

[More information will be added later.]