Login/Register

Actor: Bandō Mitsugorō III (三代目坂東三津五郎)

Alternate names:
Shūka (poetry name - 秀佳)
Morita Kanjirō II (二代目森田勘次郎)
Bandō Minosuke I (初代坂東蓑助)
Bandō Mitahachi I (初代坂東三田八)

Lifetime: 1775 - 1831

Related links: Kabuki21;

Biography:

This actor held this name from 11/1799 until his death in 12/1831. His last stage appearance was in 11/1831. His great grandfathers were Morita Kan'ya V (birth date unknown and probably died in 1802) and Nakamura Jūsuke I.

Bandō Mitsugorō III was one of the best tachiyaku of the Bunka (1804~1818) and Bunsei (1818~1830) eras and a great dancer who was excellent in the quick-changes multi-roles dances. He was also famous for his acting rivalry with the Kamigata actor Nakamura Utaemon III (street-fights between groups of fans were not unusual according to the chronicles).

[His] best roles: Kumagai Jirō Naozane ("Ichi-no-Tani Futaba Gunki"), Saitō Bettō Sanemori ("Gempei Nunobiki no Taki"), Nuregami Chōgorō ("Futatsu Chōchō Kuruwa Nikki"), Matsuōmaru ("Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami"), Fujiya Izaemon ("Yoshidaya"), Hayano Kampei ("Kanadehon Chūshingura"), Miyagi Asojirō ("Asagao Nikki"), Kinugawa Tanizō/Arajishi Otokonosuke ("Meiboku Sendai Hagi"), Kameya Chūbei ("Koi Bikyaku Yamato Ōrai"), Tomomori/Tadanobu ("Yoshitsune Sembon Zakura").

This information is taken directly from Kabuki21.

****

Among Mitsugorō III's adopted sons were Morita Kan'ya X, Morita Kan'ya XI and Bandō Shūka I.

His first appearance on stage was in 11/1778 at the age of three or four [Western style] at which time he was given the name Bandō Mitahachi.